Bill of Materials

Component Quantity Needed Recommended Source Approximate Cost
Chassis Sources Coming Soon
Head Segment (laser cut) 1 Files available below
Body Segments (laser cut) 4 Files available below
Segment Supports (laser cut) 10 Files available below
Head Cover (laser cut) 1 Files available below
Front Sensor Mount (3D Printed) 1 Files available below
Sensor Mounting Blanks (3D Printed) 2 Files available below
9V Battery Holder (3D Printed) 1 Files available below
0.375" #4-40 (10mm M3x.5) Bolts with Nuts 40
0.75" #8-32 (20mm M4x.7) Bolts with Nylon Locking Nuts 4
2" #8-32 (50mm M4x.7) Bolts with Keps Nuts 2
#8 (M4) Washers 12
Motors
DC Motors 10
8" Zip Ties 20
1"x1" Anti-slip Mat Squares 10
0.875" Long, 0.5" Diameter Rubber Stoppers 10
Motor Wiring Harnesses 2
Control Electronics
Arduino UNO Compatible Microcontroller 1
HC-08 Bluetooth Module 1
Sensor Port Shield 1
Cytron MDD10A Motor Driver 1
2x3 AA Battery Pack 1
Battery Extension 1
9V Battery Snap 1
Elastic Band 1
Antenna Sensors 2
Mini Breadboard 1
Jumper Wires Misc
Arduino Mounting Plate (3D Printed) 1 Files available below
Motor Driver Mounting Plate (3D Printed) 1 Files available below
#4 Self-tapping Screws 8
0.375" #4-40 (10mm M3x.5) Bolts with Nuts 8
 

CAD Files

 
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.
 

Schematics

 

Code Library

Arduino Code Library

 

Smartphone App

The official Make-A-Pede app allows you to easily control your Make-A-Pede using your smartphone or tablet. It connects to your robot over Bluetooth and interfaces with the Make-A-Pede Arduino library. The app also gives you quick access to this website.